Bienal Panamericana de Arquitectura de Quito - BAQ

Agenda

First week

NOV. 9 > 13

Nota: Los eventos programados están sujetos a cambios de última hora.
Todos los horarios corresponden a horario (UTC-5), Quito – Ecuador

Bt Package 01 Hover
Bt Package 02 Hover
Bt Package 03 Hover
Bt Package 04 Hover
Bt Full Hover
Bt Free Event

Monday 9

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL BIBLIOTECA EL TINTAL – DANIEL BERMÚDEZ

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL SESC 24 DE MAIO

MARTA MOREIRA
MMBB + PAULO MENDES DA ROCHA

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL CASA DEL CIPRÉS

CARLOS ESPINOZA
SURREAL ESTUDIO

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL CENTRO CULTURAL TEOPANZOLCO

ABEL PERLES Y CARLOS BEDOYA
PRODUCTORA

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

BAQ 2020 OPENING CEREMONY– KEYNOTE LECTURE

Momoyo Kaijima
Atelier Bow Wow

TUESDAY 10

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL FOLA HOUSING

MONICA TRICARIO
PIUARCH

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

Interview

IDANIEL BERMUDEZ + CARLOS ESPINOZA

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL PASEO DE LA BRECHA

MATÍAS FRAZZI
FRAZZI ARQUITECTOS

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL PASAJE LAS CRUCES

SEBASTIÁN SERNA Y SANTIAGO PRADILLA
EL TALLER DE (S)

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

MIO 2020

Presentation of the finalists and winners of the open call.

Wednesday 11

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL CASA DE LA ORACIÓN / LA COMUNA

JOSÉ GÓMEZ
NATURA FUTURA

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL REMODELACIÓN MERCADO DEL NINOT

JOSEP LLUÍS MATEO
MATEO ARQUITECTURA

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL BEACON SCHOOL

VINICIUS ANDRADE
ANDRADE MORETTIN

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL HOUSE & ATELIER BOW WOW

MOMOYO KAIJIMA
ATELIER BOW WOW

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

Evento Protocolario

LAnnouncement of the Finalists od the 2020 BAQ Awards.

THURSDAY 12

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL PARIS XVIII STUDENT RESIDENCE

LAN

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

Interview

JOSEP LLUIS MATEO + VINICIUS ANDRADE

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL MUSEO ARTE MODERNO CHILOÉ

EDWARD ROJAS
EDWARD ROJAS ARQUITECTOS

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL WIEDEN + KENNEDY AGENCY WORLD HEADQUARTERS

BRAD CLOEPFIL
ALLIED WORKS

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

Side

event

FRIDAY 13

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION UIA AND MAE

CHILDHOOD, ARCHITECTURE AND EDUCATION WITH SUZANNE DE LAVAL AND HEBA SAFEY ELDEEN

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

DIFA MEETING

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ARCHITECTURE DIALOGUES

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

Keynote Lecture

MARTA MOREIRA-MMBB

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

Round Table

REINVENTION OF EDUCATION IN ARCHITECTURE AND OTHER CREATIVE PRACTICES.

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

SIDE

EVENT

SECOND WEEK

NOV. 16 > 20

Bt Package 05 Hover
Bt Package 06 Hover
Bt Package 07 Hover
Bt Package 08 Hover
Bt Full Hover
Bt Free Event

MONDAY16

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL AMPLIACIÓN ESCUELA MARISTA

SANTIAGO Y MARLON ESPINOZA
ESPINOZA CARVAJAL

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL RIJKS MUSEUM

ANTONIO CRUZ
CRUZ Y ORTIZ ARQUITECTOS

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL PALAFITO 7 LOFT

EDWARD ROJAS
EDWARD ROJAS ARQUITECTOS

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL INTERVENCIÓN EN CAMPUS CENTRAL U DE CUENCA

JAVIER DURÁN
DURÁN & HERMIDA

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

KEYNOTE LECTURE

DANIEL BERMÚDEZ

TUESDAY 17

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL MINIMUM SECURITY PRISON OF NANTERRE

LAN

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

INTERVIEW

PATRICIA LLOSA + JAVIER DURÁN

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL EDIFICIO URBAN A

GONZALO DIEZ
DIEZ + MULLER ARQUITECTOS

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL CENTRO CULTURAL COMUNITARIO TEOTITLÁN

ABEL PERLES Y CARLOS BEDOYA
PRODUCTORA

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

PROTOCOLARY EVENT

Announcement of results and finalists.

WEDNESDAY 18

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL GUCCI HUB

MONICA TRICARIO
PIUARCH

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL ESCUELA DE ARQUITECTURA UNIVERSIDAD DE LOS ANDES

DANIEL BERMÚDEZ
BERMÚDEZ ARQUITECTOS

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL MUSEO PACHACAMAC

PATRICIA LLOSA
LLOSA CORTEGANA

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL GUAPORÉ / ESPACIO ANHEMBI

DANILO Y JULIANA TERRA
TERRA E TUMA

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

PROTOCOLARY EVENT

Announcement of the winners of the “Oscar Niemeyer” Award for Latin American Architecture – ON 03 Award.

THURSDAY 19

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL 26 HOUSING UNITS IN AMSTERDAM

JOSEP LLUÍS MATEO
MATEO ARQUITECTURA

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

INTERVIEW

MONICA TRICARIO + CRUZ Y ORTIZ ARQUITECTOS

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL CASA DEL ALABADO

LUIS LÓPEZ
LÓPEZ LÓPEZ ARQUITECTOS

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

CONVERSATION PANEL INSTITUTO MOREIRA SALLES

VINICIUS ANDRADE
ANDRADE MORETTIN

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

SIDE

EVENT

FRIDAY 20

09:00 – 10:30 (UTC-5)

Side

event

11:00 – 12:30 (UTC-5)

DIFA MEETING

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ARCHITECTURE DIALOGUES

14:30 – 16:00 (UTC-5)

KEYNOTE LECTURE

ANTONIO ORTIZ – CRUZ Y ORTIZ ARQUITECTOS

16:30 – 18:00 (UTC-5)

Round Table

Sustainable and healthy city. Paradigms and revisions on density and mobility.

18:30 – 20:00 (UTC-5)

PROTOCOLARY EVENT

Announcement of Winners and Award Special Event.